ROSEMARY

KAMSEEN.NO

  • 156,00 kr
MVA inkludert

Bare 5 igjen!

Rosemary Essential Oil- Quantity- 10 ml 

Botanical name Rosmarinus officinalis

 Family -Lamiaceae

Source- Herb

Origin- Morocco

Processing Method Steam Distillation

Color/Consistency A thin, clear, colourless to pale yellow liquid.

Product Abstract -Rosemary has been extensively used since ancient times for a variety of purposes. The Romans gave special importance to the rosemary plant and used it frequently in religious ceremonies. It was also used during wedding ceremonies, food preparations, cosmetics, and medicinal herbal products. Rosemary plant and its extracts were used by the ancient Egyptian civilization as incense.

Harvesting/Extraction Information

Rosemary, also known as Rosmarinus officinalis, is very popular in the Mediterranean region as a culinary herb. Many dishes are cooked with rosemary oil and its freshly plucked leaves. Rosemary essential oil is extracted from the leaves. The rosemary bush belongs to the mint family which includes basil, lavender, myrtle, and sage.

 

Technical Analysis-

 

 a-Pinene 24.0–28.5%

 Bornyl acetate 11.5–14.3%

 1,8-Cineole 6.8–13.6%

 Camphor 9.9–10.4%

 Borneol 5.0–8.4%

Camphene 5.9–7.0%

Verbenone 4.3–5.7%

(þ)-Limonene 4.1–4.6%

 b-Pinene 2.2–2.9%

 b-Myrcene 1.7–2.4%

 p-Cymene 1.1–2.4%

 Linalool 1.4–2.1%

Terpinen-4-ol 0.7–1.4%

a-Terpineol 0.8–1.2%

1-Octen-3-ol 0–1.1%

 

May be harmful by inhalation or if swallowed.
Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
Ask for advice if you are pregnant.
Not suitable for infants.
Store dry and cool.
Keep out of reach of children and animals.
For external use only.


Vi anbefaler også