ESSENTIAL OIL - INCENSE
Amount- 10 ml
Botanical name - Boswellia serrata
Origin - India
Treatment method - steam distillation
Color / Consistency - Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Aroma Strength - A base note with a medium aroma, Frankincense Essential Oil has a warm and spicy, woody smell that is haunting.
Product Description- Frankincense originates from a small, uneven but hard tree from the Middle East, which is small with abundant tall leaves and white or pale pink flowers. The sap begins as a fragrant, sticky, milky white liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when it is cut. The dried tears are collected and distilled to produce the precious oil. The herb is known as olibanum, derived from the Arabic al-luban or 'that which is due to milking', referring to the milky sap. It is used as incense and has been on the market for 5,000 years. It was widely used in ancient Egypt and was one of the ingredients used in the holy oil described in the Talmud. Frankincense was brought back to Europe by the Frankish Crusaders, and the oil is still highly valued today in the perfume industry, and widely used in the production of skin care products.
Harvesting / extraction
Frankincense essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the tree resin. The oil's chemical components are 75% monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes, monoterpenoles, sesquiterpenols and ketones. It has a nice balsamic sweet scent, while the Indian frankincense oil has a very fresh smell. Contrary to what some commercial entities claim, steam or hydro-distilled frankincense oil does not contain boswellic acids (triterpenoids), but may be present in trace amounts in solvent-extracted products
The Sabines 2.9%
May be harmful by inhalation or if swallowed.
Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
Ask for advice if you are pregnant.
Not suitable for infants.
Store dry and cool.
Store out of the reach of children and animals.
For external use only.