ESSENTIAL OIL - GERANIUM
Botanical name: Pelargonium Graveolens
Source: Leaves & Flowers
Treatment method: Steam distillation
Color / Consistency: A thin, light yellow to greenish yellow liquid.
Product description: In ancient times, Geranium was used as a beauty agent. It is extracted from the leaves and flowers of the geranium plant using steam distillation. After it was seen as a beneficial herb, extracts or essential oil emerged as a versatile essence that solves many problems. It is widely recognized as a skin tonic and also a beneficial remedy for hair ailments. This essential oil has a sensational fragrance and is highly valued in the perfume industry. Due to its high quality and purity, the oil plays an important role in improving the effect of cosmetics and beauty products. In terms of health benefits, this 100% pure Geranium essential oil is considered the best for supporting emotions and calming nerves and stress.
Citronellyl formate 5.5–8.1%
Geranyl formate 2.8–6.6%
Geranyl tiglate 1.1–2.4%
Geranyl butyrate 0.4–2.4%
Citronellyl propionate 0–2.5%
Geranyl propionate 0.7–1.6%
(Z)-Rose oxide 0.8–1.3%
Citronellyl butyrate 0.4–1.1%
Citronellyl acetate 0.9–1.2%
2-Phenylethyl tiglate 0.4–1.0%
May be harmful by inhalation or if swallowed.
Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
Ask for advice if you are pregnant.
Not suitable for infants.
Store dry and cool.
Store out of the reach of children and animals.
For external use only.