ESSENTIAL OIL - ROSEMARY
Amount- 10 ml
Botanical name- Rosmarinus officinalis
Origin - Morocco
Treatment method Steam distillation
Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Product description - rosemary has been used widely since ancient times for a variety of purposes. The Romans gave the rosemary plant special importance and often used it in religious ceremonies. It was also used during wedding ceremonies, food preparation, cosmetics and medicinal herbal products. Rosemary plant and its extracts were used by the ancient Egyptian civilization as incense.
Harvesting / extraction
Rosemary, also known as Rosmarinus officinalis, is very popular in the Mediterranean region as a culinary herb. Many dishes are prepared with rosemary oil and the freshly picked leaves. Rosemary essential oil is extracted from the leaves. The rosemary bush belongs to the mint family which includes basil, lavender, myrtle and sage.
Bornyl acetate 11.5–14.3%
May be harmful by inhalation or if swallowed.
Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
Ask for advice if you are pregnant.
Not suitable for infants.
Store dry and cool.
Store out of the reach of children and animals.
For external use only.