Skip to product information
1 of 2

KAMSEEN.NO

ESSENTIAL OIL - SANDALWOOD

Regular price 279,20 NOK
Regular price Sale price 279,20 NOK
Sale Sold out

Amount- 10 ml

Botanical name - Santalum Spicatum

Family - Santalaceae

Source- Tree

Origin - Australia

Treatment method - steam distillation

Color / Consistency - A medium, clear, pale yellow to golden liquid.

Aromatic summary: Sandalwood essential oil has a woody and earthy aroma that is wonderful, making it a unique fragrant resource. It has a base note with medium aroma.


Product description- Sandalwood is a well-known wood. It emits a woody and sweet fragrance when used as a base product to produce incense, cosmetics and perfumes. Traditionally, this 100% pure range of sandalwood essential oil has been considered a significant part of religious activities in India. But now it has expanded its wings as a solution in perfumery, cosmetics, therapeutic and medical purposes. In addition to being considered the most valuable wood, it is also seen as the second most expensive wood in the markets. Known as the best incense, it is preferred as the most effective resource for achieving meditation. It has an influential aroma that increases devotion and helps people find peace of mind.



Technical Analysis

(S)-(Z)-Lanceol 18.0%

epi-Cyclosantalal 5.9%

Lanceoloxide 3.9% 2,(7Z,10Z)

-Bisabolatrien-13-ol 5.6%

(–)-epi-a-Bisabolol 5.1%

Cyclosantal 2.6%

b-Bisabolene 3.7%

May be harmful by inhalation or if swallowed.
Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
Ask for advice if you are pregnant.
Not suitable for infants.
Store dry and cool.
Store out of the reach of children and animals.
For external use only.